Privacy Policy

1. Explanation on the Obligation to Inform

Personal data is protected by the applicable data protection regulations. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The protection of your personal data is a serious matter for us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions.

In this Privacy Policy we inform you which personal data we collect from you on our website, what we need it for, how we use it and whom you can contact if you have any questions.

2. Processing of Personal Data and Purposes of Processing

a. Visiting the Website and Web Hosting

The data processing on the website www.bestinparking.com referred to in this item a) is carried out by the following data processors:

Best in Parking AG
Schwarzenbergplatz 5 / 7.1 
FN 533363 h
1030 Vienna (Austria)
Email: zentralewien@b-i-p.com
T. + 43 1 5131241 – 0

i. When Visiting the Website

When you visit our website and view a single page, you retrieve individual files that make up that page to establish the connection. The following data is automatically processed and stored until it is automatically deleted after 30 days:

  • Type and version of the browser and other information transmitted by the browser (e.g. operating system, access location, language settings etc)
  • IP address of your end device that retrieved the file
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)

We process this data for the following purposes: 

  • Providing a user-friendly experience on the website
  • Ensuring a smooth connection establishment
  • Evaluating system security and stability

For this processing, we rely on the legal basis according to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the technical maintenance of the operation of the website, improvement of the services of the website offer and the prevention of misuse.
We also use cookies and analytics services in the operation of our website. You can find out more about this under items 5 and 6 of this Privacy Policy.

ii. Web Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Hoster). The personal data collected on this website are stored on the Hoster’s servers. This may include, in particular, IP addresses, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The Hoster is used pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate economic interest in providing our services on this website. To ensure processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have concluded a data processing agreement with our Hoster.

We use the following Hoster:

CYLEDGE Media GmbH
Absberggasse 27/1/3
1100 Vienna
www.cyledge.com

b. Use of the Contact Form and the Webshops

The "Controller" under data protection law for the data processing referred to in this item b) is the operating company indicated on the website www.bestinparking.at at the respective car park, unless in individual cases another person is indicated there as the "Controller" under data protection law.  The contact details of the Controller can also be found on the website.

The respective data controller uses Best in Parking & Real Estate AG as a processor for these data processing operations. For this purpose, a data processing agreement has been concluded with Best in Parking & Real Estate AG in each case, in which it undertakes to process the data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

i. When using our contact form

When you contact us using the contact form, personal data is collected from you when you fill in the respective fields of the form and send the data. It is your free choice whether and which information you provide us with in this way.

In order for us to process and respond to your enquiry, we need your contact information, i.e. your name and a valid e-mail address. You can also provide a telephone number where we can reach you for quicker clarification of any queries. However, this information is not absolutely necessary.

The data you provide is processed for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

In principle, the data is deleted after six months. If a longer storage period is necessary for the fulfilment of your request (for example, reservation of a car park space for the future), the data provided is stored for this period. In the event of a legally prescribed archiving obligation, however, we delete the data only after this retention period has expired.

We do not pass on this data without your consent and only use it internally to deal with your request.

ii. When Using our Webshops

If you would like to conclude a long-term parking contract for our car parks or order a voucher, you can submit a corresponding application via our website. We hereby point out that a contract can only be concluded if the minimum details are provided.

Minimum details are:

For a private person:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Make / type of vehicle
  • Registration number of the vehicle
  • Address (street, postcode, municipality)
  • Telephone
  • E-mail

For a company:

  • Trade name
  • Corporate vehicle
  • Registration number
  • VAT ID Number
  • Street
  • Postcode
  • Municipality
  • Telephone
  • E-Mail

In addition, you can provide further voluntary information in each case.

We process the above data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to identify you as a contractual partner
  • To be able to check the entered data for plausibility
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • For the settlement of any warranty claims that may exist by you
  • To assert any claims against you
  • For commercial speeches

The data processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) b), c) and f) GDPR for the purposes mentioned above. It is carried out in fulfilment of the contract, for pre-contractual measures, for the implementation of legal obligations and is necessary for the legitimate interest in direct marketing.

If a long-term parking contract is subsequently concluded, your data is stored for the duration of the contract. After termination of your contract your data is deleted automatically unless we are obliged to store it for a longer period of time pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR due to tax or corporate storage and documentation obligations, or if you have consented to additional storage pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR.

In the event that there is no conclusion of a long-term parking contract, but you nevertheless wish to make a reservation for a long-term parking contract in the future, your data is stored until the reservation has been completed.

3. Disclosure of Data

Your personal data is only transferred to third parties for the purposes listed below. 

a) Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

We only disclose your personal data to third parties when

  • You have given your express consent to this pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR;
  • This is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR;
  • There exists a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

The data disclosed is used exclusively for the purposes stated.

b) Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries

In some cases, personal data is transferred to third countries, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This only happens under the conditions of Art. 44 ff GDPR.

The USA is a so-called unsecure third country. This means that the USA does not offer a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU. When personal data is transferred to the USA, there are certain risks because US authorities can gain access to the data. EU citizens have no effective means of legal protection against such access.

We inform you in this Privacy Policy when and how we transfer personal data in the USA or other unsecure third countries. We only transfer your personal data under the conditions of Art. 49 GDPR, for instance if

  • Sufficient guarantees are provided by the recipient in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR for the protection of the personal data;
  • You have expressly consented to the transmission, after which we have informed you of the risks, pursuant to Art. 49 (1) a) GDPR;
  • The transmission is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations between you and us.

Guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR can be so-called standard contractual clauses. In these standard contractual clauses, the recipient assures to sufficiently protect the data and thus to ensure a level of protection comparable to the GDPR.

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your end device with the help of the browser.  Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device, but help us, among other things, to improve your user experience by determining the frequency and type of use of our website.

We distinguish between the following cookie types and functions:

  • Session Cookies: Such cookies are deleted automatically after leaving our website.
  • Temporary Cookies: We also use Temporary Cookies to improve the usability. They are stored on your end device for a set period of time. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit and improve the display.
  • Essential Cookies: Cookies may be essential for the operation of the website because they ensure that our website functions properly. The data processed by these cookies are necessary for the stated purposes to protect our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.
  • Statistics and Marketing Cookies: Cookies are also used to record a user's interests or to store their behaviour on individual websites in a user profile. This process is called “tracking”. We process the data collected in this way on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. If we use such tracking cookies, we inform you separately in our Privacy Policy or in the context of obtaining consent.

In the following list we inform you cookies we place on our website, how long they are stored and what their function is.

Cookie: _ga

  • Storage period: 2 years
  • Description: Is used to distinguish users (Google Analytics).

Cookie: _gid

  • Storage period: 24 hours
  • Description: Is used to distinguish users (Google Analytics).

Cookie: _gat

  • Storage period:  1 minute
  • Description: For the distinction of users and bots.

You can manage your consent settings at any time in the Cookie Consent Tool.

5. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a a web analysis service of Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies (see item 5.) that are stored on your computer. For instance, information on the operating system, the browser, your IP address, the websites you previously visited (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website are collected.

The information generated is used to analysis of your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use.  The IP address is anonymised so that it is not possible to assign it to a user.

The user’s data collected by cookies is deleted automatically after 14 months.
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics. Through this contract, Google ensures that the data is processed in accordance with the GDPR and that the protection of the rights of the data subject is guaranteed.

This information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. The processed data may be transferred to and processed on servers in the USA or other unsecure third countries. We have concluded a contract with Google incorporating the EU standard contractual clauses. This ensures that there is a level of protection comparable to that in the European Union.

Furthermore, we only transmit your data to Google if you expressly consent to the processing by Google. In this case, you consent to the transfer of your data to the USA pursuant to Art. 49 (1) a) GDPR, knowing the risks described in item 4.b) of this Privacy Policy.

You can withdraw your consent for the future at any time via our Cookie Consent Tool. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

You find more information in the Google Privacy & Terms:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

6. Google Maps

We use the Google Maps service of Google LLC to display the location of our car parks on an interactive map. We use Google Maps because of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

When you click on a map from Google Maps on our website, information about your use of this website and your IP address are transmitted to a Google server in the USA. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. Your data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the purpose of processing.

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google can be found here
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-gb&gl=eb-gb

The transmitted data is only pseudonymous; it is not possible to infer your name (see also item 4 b) of this Privacy Policy regarding data transfer to the USA).

We only transmit your data to Google if you have expressly consented to this. In this case, you also consent to the transfer of your data to the USA pursuant to Art. 49 (1) a) GDPR, knowing the risks described in item 4.
You may withdraw your consent for the future at any time via the Cookie Consent Tool. 

7. Your Rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. To exercise these rights, please contact us using our contact details above.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can report this to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna).